Next Gen Banking London Privacy Policy


Finextra Research Ltd and the Next Gen Banking London team are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Details within this Policy will explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

It's possible that we may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Requests and questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to DataProtectionOfficer@finextra.com or by writing to Finextra Research Limited, 1 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7BX, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone: +44 (0)20 3100 3670

Key personel will respond to your requests within a 30 day timeframe.

Who are we?

NEXT GEN BANKING 2018: The AI Revolution - in London, UK is a one-day event organised by Finextra Research Ltd which aims to bring together industry leaders in digital banking and innovation. Date: on 8th March, 2018, venue: 200 Aldersgate, St. Paul's, London, EC1A 4HD

Finextra is the leading independent newswire and information source for the worldwide financial technology community. Finextra covers all significant technology news in wholesale and retail banking, the capital markets and insurance. Finextra also publishes a wide range of research articles, features, white papers and case studies.

How do we collect information from you?
Our site uses analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as the browser type and the pages you visit.

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you register to attend Next Gen Banking London.

Use of cookies

The website uses cookies. We use temporary cookies known as Session Cookies which only exist during the time you use the website. Session cookies help our website to remember what you chose on the previous page, avoiding the need to re-enter information.

We also use Persistent cookies. Persistent cookies stay on your device after you’ve visited our website. For example, if you click the 'Accept cookies' button, a persistent cookie will be used so that the site remembers your choice the next time you use it.

It is possible to switch off cookies by altering your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using the website.

Security precautions

We take steps to ensure that all data transmitted via the website is treated securely. All information is encrypted and protected with TLS encryption. To confirm that you're data is being trasmitted securely, you will notice a green lock icon appear in your web browser.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure that it's kept securely on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your Personal Data:

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address and email address. If you make an online payment, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. We ask for your address details for billing purposes.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

How long we keep it
Your information that we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

For payments purposes, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What we may also like to do with it

If you have opted-in to receive marketing information from Finextra then we would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or by visiting the website.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing information from our partner organisations then we will give your details to our event partners for purposes such as delegate listing, the partners may wish to contact you at a later date.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer then you can do so by emailing DataProtectionOfficer@finextra.com.

Register now Back To Top